Global edition
Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 25, 2026, 12:29 am CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Friday, October 23, 2026
S&P 5007,623.68-0.52%Nasdaq 10028,957.530.00%Dow Jones52,215.16-1.23%Shanghai Comp3,690.48+0.89%Nikkei 22562,693.16-0.34%FTSE 10010,690.40-0.32%DAX25,181.65-0.75%CAC 407,782.82-0.36%Hang Seng23,093.37+0.69%ASX 2008,795.20+0.00%Sensex73,123.83-0.17%
← Back to briefing Publication information

Today

Sunday, October 25, 2026 · Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 25, 2026, 12:29 am CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Friday, October 23, 2026

Today's One Big Number

+3.82%

WTI crude · $103.27

Why it matters: The Dow fell 1.23% to 52,215.16 as Brent jumped 3.14% to $116.72 and the 10-year Treasury yield returned to 5.00%; Europe posted its worst week since early September and Asia diverged.

From the Global Close — October 23, 2026 · Read the full briefing →

The Global Close

The Global Close: October 23, 2026 — Dow drops 653 points as oil spikes and the 10-year returns to 5%

The Dow fell 1.23% to 52,215.16 as Brent jumped 3.14% to $116.72 and the 10-year Treasury yield returned to 5.00%; Europe posted its worst week since early September and Asia diverged.

October 23, 2026 · Read the briefing →

60-Second World

  • The Dow fell 1.23% to 52,215.16 as Brent jumped 3.14% to $116.72 and the 10-year Treasury yield returned to 5.00%; Europe posted its worst week since early September and Asia diverged.
  • The Dow fell 652.82 points, or 1.23%, to 52,215.16; the S&P 500 lost 0.52% to 7,623.68 and the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.21% to 25,955.34, while Brent crude jumped 3.14% to $116.72 and WTI rose 3.8% to $103.27.
  • Houthi attacks on Saudi energy sites and fears of renewed U.S.–Iran strikes rebuilt the oil risk premium, and hot U.S. PMI data pushed the 10-year Treasury yield back to 5.00%.
  • Energy was the only shelter — the S&P 500 energy sector rose 2.60% — while consumer and rate-sensitive sectors absorbed the cost of dearer fuel and money.
  • Borrowers and homebuyers, with the 10-year at 5.00% and the average 30-year mortgage at 7.32%; airlines and transport firms facing higher fuel costs; and American Express workers, after the company announced cuts of about 5% of its workforce.

From the Global Close — the full briefing carries the drivers behind each line.

Indices

Delayed · ~15 min

Live market data · delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,623.68-0.52%
Nasdaq 10028,957.530.00%
Dow Jones52,215.16-1.23%
Shanghai Comp3,690.48+0.89%
Nikkei 22562,693.16-0.34%
FTSE 10010,690.40-0.32%
DAX25,181.65-0.75%
CAC 407,782.82-0.36%
Hang Seng23,093.37+0.69%
ASX 2008,795.20+0.00%
Sensex73,123.83-0.17%

Commodities

Delayed · ~15 min

Live market data · delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$4,007.90-1.29%
WTI crude$103.27+3.82%
Silver$53.95-1.49%
Platinum$1,562.40-0.33%
Copper$6.51+2.28%
Brent crude$111.70-1.30%
Natural gas$3.05+9.08%
Wheat$625.00+0.04%
Corn$456.00-0.98%
Soybeans$1,256.50+0.28%
Coffee$306.00-2.06%
Sugar$20.24+0.55%

Currencies

Delayed · ~15 min

Live market data · delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

CurrenciesLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USD1.3374-0.22%
USD/JPY156.81+0.20%
DXY101.81+0.20%
USD/CHF0.8241+0.52%
AUD/USD0.7038+0.26%
USD/CAD1.4004+0.01%
NZD/USD0.5701+0.28%
USD/CNY6.6702-0.12%
USD/INR94.94+0.24%
USD/MXN18.65-0.39%
EUR/GBP0.8376+0.06%

Treasury Yields

Delayed · ~15 min

Live market data · delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Treasury YieldsLevelMove
US 10Y4.99%+0.04 pp
US 30Y5.32%+0.03 pp
US 5Y4.81%+0.04 pp

The Wire — Latest Market Pulse

Understand Today's Move

About this page — Today is Market Briefer’s daily page: the one number that matters, the Global Close briefing, a 60-second summary of the world, the full market tables and the latest wire — assembled from the same sources as the rest of the site and updated as they update. Market data is delayed by approximately 15 minutes. Market commentary is provided for information and education only; it is not investment, legal, tax or accounting advice.